Privacy Statement

Policy purpose

Australian City Design College (ACDC) is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy statement relates only to the information automatically collected from you resulting from your visit to websites controlled by ACDC.

ACDC is committed to protecting your privacy and processing personal information fairly and lawfully in compliance with applicable legislation.

The ACDC adheres to the following Legislative Acts:

  • Victorian Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014
  • Victorian Health Records Act 2001
  • Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988
  • Victorian Public Records Act 1973
  • Victorian Freedom of Information Act 1982

ACDC is also considered to be a data controller for the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) in relation to the collection of personal information from individuals located in the EU, while conducting certain activities.

“Personal information” is defined broadly in the Privacy Laws and GDPR as information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

Under the Act, “Personal Information” is defined as: “Information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: (a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and (b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.”

With respect only to residents of the European Union, Schedule 1 of this Privacy Statement provides additional terms for the protection of “Personal Data” under the GDPR. Personal Data should be considered fundamentally interchangeable with the Australian expression “Personal Information” for the purposes of this Privacy Statement.

 

Links

This privacy statement does not apply to external websites that are linked to ACDC. ACDC is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites.

 

Use of cookies

ACDC website uses cookies, tracking pixels and similar technologies (collectively, ‘cookies’). By visiting ACDC website, third-parties (such as Google) may place cookies on your browser or device for the purposes described below.

A cookie is a small data file containing certain pieces of information that a website creates when you visit the site. It can track how and when you use a site, which site you visited immediately before, data about targeted ads served to you, and they may store information about your computer, browser or device (including your IP address or your mobile device type and unique identifier). Cookies and local storage values store non-personal information such as (but not limited to) the server address and domain name of your internet service provider, date and time of your visit to the site, which pages you accessed on ACDC website, files you downloaded, address of the last site you visited. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

We use the following types of cookies

  • Essential cookies: these cookies are required for our website to operate correctly, and are therefore always turned on. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to navigate the website and access to secure areas of the website. If you do not accept essential cookies, our website may not function properly.
  • Performance and analytical cookies: these cookies allow us to analyse non-personal data about how you and other visitors use our website to measure how it’s performing so we can constantly improve it. These cookies are shared with third party providers, but no personal data is included.
  • Preference and personalisation cookies: these cookies allow us to use information about the pages you visit on our website and the content you interact with to constantly improve your experience with ACDC. These cookies allow us to understand what information you’re interested in so we can show you more relevant content.
  • Advertising cookies: these cookies allow us to use information about the pages you visit on our website and the content you interact with to show you more relevant information when we advertise. For example, we might show you ads related to a course you are interested in. Advertising cookies are shared with third party providers, but no personal data is included.

Users can find out more on how third-party websites use the data collected, by reviewing their policy on their website. Examples of these sites are FacebookAdobe, and Google Network.

 

Purpose of collection of your personal information

ACDC website collects site visit data to better understand general user trends at an aggregate level and improve web performance, web services, and website maintenance.

To the extent that site visit data could make you identifiable, ACDC will not attempt to identify individuals from the records the server automatically generates, unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or for a law enforcement-related purpose, and then, only in compliance with the Privacy Laws and GDPR as applicable.

ACDC may also use site visit information for security audits to protect against threats from hackers, and for other law enforcement and security purposes.

 

Re-marketing

ACDC has an arrangement with Google Ads and Facebook Ads to market ACDC, from Google and Facebook webpages, to users who have previously visited the College website. No personal information is shared by ACDC with Google Ads to facilitate this marketing. ACDC respects your privacy and does not collect identifiable information by using third-party re-marketing services provided by companies such as Google. Users may choose to opt-out of the use of such cookies.

 

Opting out

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. You can refuse to accept the use cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser; however, doing so may result in you not being able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can view Google’s Privacy & Terms here. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise GDN ads using the Ads Preferences Manager or by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on .

You can opt-out of Facebook’s use of cookies and Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing through their Facebook Account settings.

 

Disclosure of site visit data

ACDC will not disclose any personal information collected as part of your site visit to a third-party without your consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law. As part of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server’s records (for example, in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

 

Security of your personal information

ACDC and its employees have a legislative obligation to protect your personal information by taking all reasonable steps to ensure the that the information we hold is protected from misuse, loss unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Specifically, access to systems, applications and the collected data is restricted to authorised personnel only.

In addition, any personal information collected and used to identify user trends (such as IP addresses) is aggregated and made anonymous during report generation.

Access and Correction

You may request access to, or correction of, your personal information held by ACDC, or exercise data subject rights under the GDPR if applicable, by contacting Contacts (add link www.acdc.edu.au/contact-us/).

Updates to this Privacy Statement

We may occasionally make changes to this Privacy Statement, particularly where there are changes in relevant laws or where we adopt new working practices. We encourage you to regularly review this statement for any updates.

Your Language »